Natural Alkanet dye powder for soaps
Our natural Alkanet powder can be used as a natural colour for making soaps. The powder can be used in either the cold process or melt and pour processes. Expect grey to purply violet shades. Alcohol extraction is necessary to fully liberate the pigment.
- Mix 1 teaspoon of the powder with 1 tablespoon of a lightweight oil. If you’re using clay, we recommend mixing with distilled water. Add 1 dispersed teaspoon at a time at trace.
- You can also infuse natural colorants. To do so, heat the colorant and the oil of your choice in a slow cooker for 1-4 hours or place in an airtight container and leave at room temperature for a couple of days to fully infuse the colour.
Melt and pour
- Mix 1 teaspoon of powder with 1 tablespoon of 99% isopropyl alcohol or distilled water. Add ¼ teaspoon of dispersed color to the melted soap until you get a color you like.
We are able to provide a MSDS sheet and a brief description of the cosmetic benefits of the dye on request and for a nominal cost. However, please note all cosmetics including craft soaps must be safety assessed, and also must meet the relevant cosmetics regulations before placing onto the market.
We are not responsible for safety assessing our plant dye products.